Tag Archives: slalom

14 GOODE skiers win slalom titles at GOODE Nationals

GOODE skiers once again dominated the gold medal count at a Nationals as 14 slalom titles – easily more than any other ski manufacturer – were won on GOODEs at last week’s 75th GOODE Water Ski National Championships held at San Marcos River Ranch in Martindale, Texas.

Winning national slalom titles were:

  • Girls 3 – Brooke Baldwin
  • Womens 1 – Ruth McCreary
  • Womens 2 – Keri McClure
  • Womens 3 – Lauren Malitz
  • Womens 4 – Stephanie Stange
  • Womens 5 – Joy Kelley
  • Womens 6 – Janie Fausold
  • Womens 9 – Pat Fischer
  • Mens 1 – Chris Kuykendall
  • Mens 3 – Barton Rachwal
  • Mens 4 – Chad Scott
  • Mens 5 – Greg Sund
  • Mens 6 – Steve Ware
  • Mens 7 – Steve Raphael

Additional highlights of the week included:

  • A Team GOODE sweep of Mens 5 as champion Greg Sund was joined on the podium by Todd Kuykendall (2nd), Jeff Nate (3rd), Tim Huston (4th), and Michael Robinson (5th). Greg, Todd and Jeff all tied for first with 3 at 39 off, with Greg winning the run off;
  • Junior Team member Kristen Baldwin finishing second behind her sister, Brooke, her first year in Girls 3;
  • GOODE skiers taking the top-four spots in Mens 6: Steve Ware (1st), Steve Binkley (2nd), Ted McColley (3rd), and Jack Mills (4th);
  • Back-to-back titles for Brooke, Steve Ware, Steve Raphael, and Stephanie Stange;
  • Two child/parent duos earning gold and silver medals as the Kuykendalls (father Todd and son Chris) and McCrearys (father Joe and daughter Ruth) each had a child finish first and parent finish second in their respective divisions; and,
  • Podium finishes by Luka Zazadze (Boys 1 – 4th), Griffin Stange (Boys 3 – 3rd), Blake Keller (Boys 3 – 4th), Landrie McLain (Girls 1 – 2nd), Ali Garcia (Girls 3 – 4th), Steve Grubbs (Mens 3 – 5th), Joe McCreary (Mens 4 – 2nd), Dennis Longo (Mens 8 – 4th), Bob Hardeman (Mens 8 – 5th), Greg Badal (Masters Men – 2nd), Trish Burt (Masters Women – 2nd), Brian Detrick (Open Men – 3rd), Ben Favret (Open Men – 5th), Megan Lambert (Womens 1 – 5th), Lori Krueger (Womens 4 – 2nd), Carol Brooks (Womens 5 – 2nd), and Shirley Coble (Womens 8 – 3rd).

For full results, click here.

It’s difficult to track hundreds of skiers across multiple lakes over the course of four days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.

Regina’s new world record of 3-1/2 at 41 off approved by the IWWF

Regina Jaquess’ pending Women’s world slalom record of 3-1/2 buoys at 41-feet off has been approved by the IWWF’s tournament council. (Watch her record-breaking performance here.)

Set while riding the 2017 Nano 1 on November 5th at the Isles Junior Invitational at the Isles of Lake Hancock in Winter Garden, Fla., the new record surpasses Regina’s own world record of 3-1/4 buoys at 41 feet off she set in 2014.

The new record is her seventh world slalom record of her career, with her first coming in 2009.

 

Regina sets pending world record of 3-1/2 at 41 off

As if to put an exclamation mark on another dominating season, Regina Jaquess set a new pending world record at this weekend’s Isles Junior Invitational at the Isles of Lake Hancock in Winter Garden, Fla.

Riding the 2017 Nano One, Regina scored 3-1/2 buys at 41-feet off to top her own current mark by a quarter buoy.

If approved by the International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation’s Tournament Council, it will be her seventh world slalom record, her first coming in 2009.

Brooke Baldwin runs 39; sets new Girls 3 record

Less than a month after the American Water Ski Association approved her tie of the Girls 3 national slalom record, Brooke Baldwin upped the record by three full buoys and in the process became the youngest female skier ever – by a large margin – to run 39 off.

Brooke scored 1 buoy at 41-feet off at Saturday’s Isles Junior Invitational at the Isles of Lake Hancock in Winter Garden, Fla., to set a new pending Girls 3 record and become the eighth female ever to run 39 in a sanctioned tournament.

At 16 years old, it is believed that Brooke beat the previous “youngest ever” into 41 off mark by more than five years.

U.S. Open/Big Dawg Finals kick off tomorrow at Okeeheelee

The last major tournament weekend of the year begins tomorrow as the U.S. Open of Water Skiing and the Big Dawg World Finals kick off at Okeeheelee Park in West Palm Beach, Fla.

Taking advantage of Okeeheelee’s multi-lake set up, Friday’s competition includes the first two rounds of the Big Dawg Finals, as well as the U.S. Open’s preliminary slalom, jumping and tricks rounds.

Saturday morning the Big Dawg Sweet 16 will be trimmed down to eight skiers, while beginning at 10 a.m. the tricks, slalom and jumping U.S. Open semis and finals will take place. The day will wrap up under the lights of the east/west lake with the Big Dawg Elite 8.

Click here for the schedule of events and here for the U.S. Open running orders.  The final rounds of the U.S. Open and the Sweet 16 of the Big Dawg World Tour will be broadcast live via webcast at nautique.com.

Among the favorites to win the U.S. Open Women’s slalom title are Team GOODE’s Regina Jaquess, Clementine Lucine, Breanne Dodd, Karen Truelove, Kate Adriaensen, and Brooke Baldwin. Team GOODE skiers looking to take home the U.S. Open Men’s slalom championship include Thomas Degasperi, Daniel Odvarko, Benjamin Stadlbaur, Adam Sedlmajer, Brian Detrick, Martin Bartalsky, Felipe Miranda, and Dorien Llewellyn.

And Team GOODE will be well represented in the Big Dawg finals, with eight of the top 10 qualifiers: Chad Scott, Greg Sund, Dave Miller, Greg Badal, Frederic Halt, Jay Leach, Tim Huston, and Bruce Dodd.

GOODE skiers dominate 35+ World Championships

From left to right, Dave Miller (3rd), Jeremy Newby-Ricci (1st), Dave Goode, Jeff Milford (4th), and Greg Badal (2nd). Click image to view video.

GOODE skiers once again dominated slalom at the 35+ World Water Ski Championships, claiming four of eight slalom gold medals (50%) and 14 of 24 total slalom medals (58%) awarded during the 2016 version of the biennial event, held last weekend at the Sesena Waterski & Wakeboard Complex in Sesena, Spain.

Carol Brooks (l), Joy Kelley (c) and Janie Fausold

The weekend was punctuated by GOODE medal sweeps in two divisions: Women’s 55+ and Men’s 45+.

Joy Kelley successfully defended her 2014 title by taking the 55+ crown, with fellow GOODE skiers Carol Brooks and Janie Fausold earning silver and bronze medals.

And in perhaps the most competitive event of the championships, Jeremy Newby-Ricci edged fellow GOODE skiers Greg Badal (2nd) and Dave Miller (3rd) to take the Men’s 45+ slalom title. GOODE skier Jeff Milford was close behind in fourth.

Two more medal sweeps nearly took place in Women’s 35+ and 45+.

In Women’s 35+ GOODE skiers Valerie Jaquier and Mariana Ramirez Abelson finished second and third, respectively, behind gold-medal winner April Coble-Eller. Marie-Helene Lanthier and Kristy Kraus took fourth and fifth to give Team GOODE four of the top-five spots in the division.

And in Women’s 45+, Lori Krueger won her second-consecutive gold medal in the event and GOODE skiers Stephanie Stange and Shannon Strickland finished third and fourth, respectively.

GOODE skiers Lori Krueger (1st) and Stephanie Stange (3rd)

Closing out the Team GOODE gold medals was Steve Raphael, who dominated the Men’s 65+ field with a 3-1/2 buoy-winning margin. GOODE skier Bob Hardeman earned the bronze.

Additional Team GOODE skiers earning top-five placements were: Marie-Helen Lanthier (4th, Women’s 35+), Kristy Kraus (5th, Women’s 35+), Janet Piercy (5th, Women’s 65+), Frederic Halt (2nd, Men’s 35+), Bruce Dodd (3rd, Men’s 55+), Dave Phillips (4th, Men’s 55+), David Bentall (5th, Men’s 55+), and, Dennis Longo (5th, Men’s 65+).

In the team competition, the United States earned the gold with 12,239.46 points.  France finished second (10,228.02) and Canada finished third (9,721.30).

Slalom results (GOODE skiers in bold): 

Women’s 35+ slalom
1 April Coble Eller
2 Valerie Jaquier
3 Mariana Ramirez Abelson
4 Marie-Helene Lanthier
5 Kristy Kraus

Women’s 45+ slalom
1 Lori Krueger
2 Olga Gubarenko
3 Stephanie Stange
4 Shannon Strickland
5 Jennifer Lapoint

Women’s 55+ slalom
1 Joy Kelley
2 Carol Brooks
3 Janie Fausold
4 Jan Johnson
5 Cristina Medem Segners

Women’s 65+ slalom
1 Gabriele Hueller
2 Janice Prociw
3 Donna Switzer
4 Shirley Coble
5 Janet Piercy

Men’s 35+ slalom
1 Ivan Morros Peyri
2 Frederic Halt
3 Geoffroy Lavoue
4 Doug Ross
5 Genadi Guralia

Men’s 45+ slalom
1 Jeremy Newby-Ricci
2 Greg Badal
3 Dave Miller
4 Jeff Milford
5 David Smart

Men’s 55+ slalom
1 Kris Lapoint
2 Greg Tate
3 Bruce Dodd
4 Dave Phillips
5 David Bentall

Men’s 65+ slalom
1 Steve Raphael
2 Philippe Leprince
3 Bob Hardeman
4 Pierre Plouffe
5 Dennis Longo

Click here for full results.

It’s difficult to track nearly two hundred skiers over the course of five days of action, so if we failed to include you as a GOODE skier in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.