Tag Archives: Ruth McCreary

14 GOODE skiers win slalom titles at GOODE Nationals

GOODE skiers once again dominated the gold medal count at a Nationals as 14 slalom titles – easily more than any other ski manufacturer – were won on GOODEs at last week’s 75th GOODE Water Ski National Championships held at San Marcos River Ranch in Martindale, Texas.

Winning national slalom titles were:

  • Girls 3 – Brooke Baldwin
  • Womens 1 – Ruth McCreary
  • Womens 2 – Keri McClure
  • Womens 3 – Lauren Malitz
  • Womens 4 – Stephanie Stange
  • Womens 5 – Joy Kelley
  • Womens 6 – Janie Fausold
  • Womens 9 – Pat Fischer
  • Mens 1 – Chris Kuykendall
  • Mens 3 – Barton Rachwal
  • Mens 4 – Chad Scott
  • Mens 5 – Greg Sund
  • Mens 6 – Steve Ware
  • Mens 7 – Steve Raphael

Additional highlights of the week included:

  • A Team GOODE sweep of Mens 5 as champion Greg Sund was joined on the podium by Todd Kuykendall (2nd), Jeff Nate (3rd), Tim Huston (4th), and Michael Robinson (5th). Greg, Todd and Jeff all tied for first with 3 at 39 off, with Greg winning the run off;
  • Junior Team member Kristen Baldwin finishing second behind her sister, Brooke, her first year in Girls 3;
  • GOODE skiers taking the top-four spots in Mens 6: Steve Ware (1st), Steve Binkley (2nd), Ted McColley (3rd), and Jack Mills (4th);
  • Back-to-back titles for Brooke, Steve Ware, Steve Raphael, and Stephanie Stange;
  • Two child/parent duos earning gold and silver medals as the Kuykendalls (father Todd and son Chris) and McCrearys (father Joe and daughter Ruth) each had a child finish first and parent finish second in their respective divisions; and,
  • Podium finishes by Luka Zazadze (Boys 1 – 4th), Griffin Stange (Boys 3 – 3rd), Blake Keller (Boys 3 – 4th), Landrie McLain (Girls 1 – 2nd), Ali Garcia (Girls 3 – 4th), Steve Grubbs (Mens 3 – 5th), Joe McCreary (Mens 4 – 2nd), Dennis Longo (Mens 8 – 4th), Bob Hardeman (Mens 8 – 5th), Greg Badal (Masters Men – 2nd), Trish Burt (Masters Women – 2nd), Brian Detrick (Open Men – 3rd), Ben Favret (Open Men – 5th), Megan Lambert (Womens 1 – 5th), Lori Krueger (Womens 4 – 2nd), Carol Brooks (Womens 5 – 2nd), and Shirley Coble (Womens 8 – 3rd).

For full results, click here.

It’s difficult to track hundreds of skiers across multiple lakes over the course of four days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.

Regina Jaquess claims 4th consecutive Malibu Open, Quinn Haines wins under 17 slalom and jump

Regina Jaquess (far left) tops the Women’s slalom podium.

Make it four in a row.

Regina Jaquess topped the field once again to win her fourth-consecutive Malibu Open title. She has not lost a professional tournament since the 2014 Masters, a 15-month streak that includes victories at the Malibu Cup, Swiss Slalom Pro, U.S. Open, 2015 Masters and now, two Malibu Open titles.

WaterSki magazine no doubt had this impressive streak in mind when they awarded Regina their Female Slalom Skier of the Year award during an event held Friday night in downtown Milwaukee.

Junior Men’s under 17 slalom and jump champion Quinn Haines.

In Men’s slalom, Nate Smith earned the win after a final round that was marred by missed gates. Two of Team GOODE’s top skiers – Thomas Degasperi (back) and Chris Parrish (shoulder) – missed the event due to injury, but GOODE skiers performed well in their place as Benjamin Stadlbaur, Trent Finlayson, Carlo Allais, and Martin Bartalsky all advanced to the semis.

GOODE Junior team member Quinn Haines earned a double at the Malibu Open, winning both Junior Men’s under 17 slalom and jumping. The 16-year old from Avon, Conn., has had an impressive summer, taking home the Junior Boys overall title at the Jr. U.S. Open and finishing second overall in Boys 3 at the 73rd GOODE Water Ski National Championships in just his second year in the division.

Ruth McCreary finished second in Junior Women’s under 17 slalom after being edged by eventual champion Jaime Bull in a runoff.

For more information, visit www.malibuopenfestival.com.

GOODE skiers claim titles at Junior U.S. Open

Brooke Baldwin (l) and Bailey Austin took first and second in junior Girl’s slalom, respectively.

GOODE skiers dominated the 15th Lake Dwellers Junior U.S. Open held last weekend in Scott, Ark., claiming seven of 12 slalom medals and the junior Boy’s and Girl’s overall titles.

Brooke Baldwin continued her fantastic spring by winning junior Girl’s slalom with a Junior U.S. Open record of 2 buoys at 39-1/2 off, and claiming the Girl’s overall and jumping titles as well. Baldwin was joined in the Girl’s slalom top five by her fellow GOODE skiers Bailey Austin (2nd), Ruth McCreary (4th) and her sister Kristen Baldwin (5th), who also took second in overall.

Quinn Haines took third in junior Boy’s slalom and first in jump on his way to the overall title, while Zach Montavon joined Haines in the top three of Boy’s slalom with a second-place finish.

In Junior Men’s and Women’s slalom, GOODE skiers Dane Mechler (2nd), Cole McCormick (3rd) and Abbi Grathwohl (3rd) all earned top-three finishes. McCormick finished third in junior Men’s overall.

For complete results, click here.