Tag Archives: National Champions

14 GOODE skiers win slalom titles at GOODE Nationals

GOODE skiers once again dominated the gold medal count at a Nationals as 14 slalom titles – easily more than any other ski manufacturer – were won on GOODEs at last week’s 75th GOODE Water Ski National Championships held at San Marcos River Ranch in Martindale, Texas.

Winning national slalom titles were:

  • Girls 3 – Brooke Baldwin
  • Womens 1 – Ruth McCreary
  • Womens 2 – Keri McClure
  • Womens 3 – Lauren Malitz
  • Womens 4 – Stephanie Stange
  • Womens 5 – Joy Kelley
  • Womens 6 – Janie Fausold
  • Womens 9 – Pat Fischer
  • Mens 1 – Chris Kuykendall
  • Mens 3 – Barton Rachwal
  • Mens 4 – Chad Scott
  • Mens 5 – Greg Sund
  • Mens 6 – Steve Ware
  • Mens 7 – Steve Raphael

Additional highlights of the week included:

  • A Team GOODE sweep of Mens 5 as champion Greg Sund was joined on the podium by Todd Kuykendall (2nd), Jeff Nate (3rd), Tim Huston (4th), and Michael Robinson (5th). Greg, Todd and Jeff all tied for first with 3 at 39 off, with Greg winning the run off;
  • Junior Team member Kristen Baldwin finishing second behind her sister, Brooke, her first year in Girls 3;
  • GOODE skiers taking the top-four spots in Mens 6: Steve Ware (1st), Steve Binkley (2nd), Ted McColley (3rd), and Jack Mills (4th);
  • Back-to-back titles for Brooke, Steve Ware, Steve Raphael, and Stephanie Stange;
  • Two child/parent duos earning gold and silver medals as the Kuykendalls (father Todd and son Chris) and McCrearys (father Joe and daughter Ruth) each had a child finish first and parent finish second in their respective divisions; and,
  • Podium finishes by Luka Zazadze (Boys 1 – 4th), Griffin Stange (Boys 3 – 3rd), Blake Keller (Boys 3 – 4th), Landrie McLain (Girls 1 – 2nd), Ali Garcia (Girls 3 – 4th), Steve Grubbs (Mens 3 – 5th), Joe McCreary (Mens 4 – 2nd), Dennis Longo (Mens 8 – 4th), Bob Hardeman (Mens 8 – 5th), Greg Badal (Masters Men – 2nd), Trish Burt (Masters Women – 2nd), Brian Detrick (Open Men – 3rd), Ben Favret (Open Men – 5th), Megan Lambert (Womens 1 – 5th), Lori Krueger (Womens 4 – 2nd), Carol Brooks (Womens 5 – 2nd), and Shirley Coble (Womens 8 – 3rd).

For full results, click here.

It’s difficult to track hundreds of skiers across multiple lakes over the course of four days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.

GOODE skiers win 55% of U.S. national slalom titles

Skiers riding GOODEs once again dominated the action at the GOODE U.S. National Water Ski Championships, winning 16 of 29, or just over 55 percent, of the slalom titles awarded at San Marcos River Ranch in San Marcos, Texas.

A week that began with Regina Jaquess leading a 1-2-3 GOODE sweep of Open Women’s slalom on the first day of competition ended five days later with Don Aschenbrenner winning the last event of the championships, Men’s 4 slalom.

Skiers winning national slalom titles on GOODEs were:

B1 Cooper Tate
B2 Griffin Stange
M1 Dane Mechler (video)
M4 Don Aschenbrenner
M5 Tim Huston
M7 Dennis Longo
M9 Jerry Hosner
M11 Harry Price

G2 Brooke Baldwin
W1 Keri Mcclure
W3 Trish Burt
W5 Joy Kelley
W7 Ruth Johnston
W9 Maria Walsh
W10 Artis Price
OW Regina Jaquess (video)

The Team GOODE national title count was nearly 18, as two of GOODE’s top junior skiers tied for first in their respective divisions before eventually finishing second in runoffs.

In Boy’s 3, Daniel Di Pol, the 2013 champion, tied Taylor Garcia, with 2 buoys at 39-1/2 off, before getting edged in the runoff.

In Girl’s 3, Ruth McCreary tied eventual champion Samantha Dumala with a score of 2 at 38 off before finishing second, a huge accomplishment for a skier competing in only her second year in Girl’s 3.

Our congratulations go out to all skiers who participated, made the podium or won titles.

It’s difficult to track hundreds of skiers across multiple lakes over the course of six days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.

Team GOODE racks up majority of titles at GOODE Nationals

Jr. GOODE skiers (left to right) Kelley Breeden (G2-1st), Eloise Whitlock (G3-3rd), Bailey Austin (G3-2nd), and Erika Lang (G3-5th).

A jaw-dropping 53 percent of all U.S. national slalom titles were won on GOODE skis as the GOODE National Championships were held last week at Okeeheelee Park in West Palm Beach, Fla.

Winning 16 of the tournament’s 30 total slalom titles on GOODEs were:

  • Cooper Tate – Boys 1
  • Kelley Breeden – Girls 2
  • Daniel Di Pol – Boys 3
  • Regina Jaquess – Open Womens
  • Alison Poulsen – Womens 4
  • Maria Walsh – Womens 8
  • Margaret Ann Woodward – Womens 9
  • Artis Price – Womens 10
  • Chad Scott – Mens 3
  • Don Aschenbrenner – Mens 4
  • Ed Hickey – Mens 6
  • Bill Mahan – Mens 7
  • Jerry Heinrichs – Mens 8
  • Jerry Hosner – Mens 9
  • Harry Price – Mens 11
  • Jay Leach – Masters Men

Additional Team GOODE highlights from the week included:

  • Sweeping the top three spots in Open Womens as April Coble-Eller and Karen Truelove took second and third, respectively, behind national champion Regina Jaquess;
  • Chad Scott winning his first national title (Mens 3) after finishing second in the division four times. Jed Blackburn (4th) and Darin Montgomery (5th) joined him on the podium;
  • Bailey Austin finishing 2nd in her first year in Girls 3, joining her fellow GOODE skiers Eloise Whitlock (3rd) and Erika Lang (5th) on the podium. Ruth McCreary, also in her first year in Girls 3, took 7th;
  • Just missing the podium sweep by one skier in Mens 4 as champion Don Aschenbrenner was joined by Todd Kuykendall (3rd), Joe McCreary (4th) and Tim Henderson (5th);
  • In Mens 5 Steve Binkley taking 2nd, John Shealy 3rd and Ted McColley 4th;
  • Dane Mechler and Wyatt Haines taking 2nd and 4th, respectively, in Boys 3 behind champion Daniel Di Pol;
  • Lori Krueger finishing 2nd, Stephanie Stange 3rd and Brandy Nagle 4th in Womens 3;
  • Samuel Jackson taking 2nd and Tyler Scott 3rd in Mens 1;
  • Patricia Cordeiro finishing 2nd in Womens 4 behind champion Alison Poulsen;
  • The Prices, Harry and Artis, each taking home gold medals in slalom to bring their combined career medal haul to 142;
  • Todd Ristorcelli finishing one-half buoy behind Jay Leach to take 2nd in Masters Men.

Adding to Team GOODE’s historic week were excellent showings in the Nautique Big Dawg World Tour Finals and the Centurion/GOODE Dual Boats Slalom Swerve.

GOODE skiers made up 10 of the Big Dawg’s Sweet 16 field, six of the Elite 8, and the ENTIRE Final Four. Jeremy Newby-Ricci earned the win, edging fellow GOODE skier and defending champion Todd Ristorcelli. See the video below for more.

Don Aschenbrenner added to his Mens 4 national title by winning the Slalom Swami Challenge, defeating fellow GOODE skier Jed Blackburn in the final round.