Tag Archives: NANO ONE

T-Gas takes Masters title; Team GOODE earns 9 of 15 slalom podiums

Team GOODE’s Thomas Degasperi continued his amazing 2014 by winning his second consecutive major tournament after claiming the Men’s slalom title today at the 55th Masters.

Thomas’ victory put the capstone on a great weekend for Team GOODE, as its athletes landed nine of the 15 slalom podium slots available throughout the weekend.

Thomas scored 3 buoys at 41 feet off to easily outdistance the field and add to the Moomba Masters title he won in March. Jon Travers took second with 0.5 buoys at 41, and Aaron Larkin third with 3.5 buoys at 39.

In Women’s slalom Regina Jaquess’ two-plus-year undefeated streak came to an end as Whitney McClintock earned the title with 3.5 buoys at 39. Still, Regina managed to take second with 2.5 buoys at 39 off while her fellow Team GOODE skier April Coble-Eller continued her amazing run of late by taking third with 1 buoy at 39 off

In a special Master Men’s event featuring the top-four finishers from last years Nautique Big Dawg World Tour Championships, Team GOODE swept the top three podium spots as Jay Leach edged Jeremy Newby-Ricci in the final-round match up to earn the title and Dave Miller finishing third.

And in an historic round of slalom earlier in the weekend, Team GOODE skiers finished 1-2-3 in Junior Masters Men’s slalom as the course record was equaled five times before being ultimately exceeded.

Italy’s Brando Caruso earned the victory in a second runoff with fellow GOODE skier Eamon Van Der Merwe of South Africa. Both skiers scored 2 buoys at 39-1/2 off, which equaled a course record first set in 2003, in the final round and the first runoff, while Brando scored 2-1/2 buoys at 39-1/2 off in the second runoff round to edge Eamon by a half buoy and set a new course record in the process.

This is the second Junior Masters slalom title for Brando, while Eamon merely equaled his South African Open Men’s national record, and PB, three straight rounds on Robin Lake.

Completing the Junior Men’s podium sweep for Team GOODE and the Nano OneXT was Dorien Llewellyn, who finished third with 0.5 buoys at 39-1/2 off. The impressive score helped Dorien defend his Junior Masters overall title for a year ago.

Of the six podium spots for 36 mph skiers at the Masters, Team GOODE earned four.

In the Junior Masters Women’s events, Team GOODE Brooke Baldwin, who is only 13, became the youngest ever Junior Women’s overall champion.  Brooke recorded scores of 2 buoys at 35 feet off in slalom, 6,670 points in tricks and a personal-best 111 feet in jumping to clinch the overall title with 2,845.5 points.

Freddie Winter takes Michailidis Masters in Greece

Team GOODE skier Freddie Winter is taking his first-ever appearance at next month’s World Championships seriously, extending his European summer as long as possible by decamping for training in Greece.

And after his latest competition, it looks like things are going pretty well for him down there. Freddie won last weekend’s 15th Michailidis Masters with a Kaiafis Lake course-record tying score of 4 buoys at 41 feet off.

After making his U.S. pro debut last month at the Diablo Shores Pro-Am, and finishing sixth, Freddie is ranked No. 21 on the IWWF Elite Rankings list.

The World Championships will be held Nov. 26 to Dec. 1 in San Bernardo, Chile.

Was it Risto or Regina? Watch the Bracket Challenge final round video

Todd Ristorcelli and Regina Jaquess faced off in the final round of the GOODE Virtual Water Ski Bracket Challenge in a head-to-head match-up last week in Ogden, Utah.

To see who won, watch the broadcast-style video above. It also reveals the winners of the 3rd round and grand prize (a FREE Nano OneXT) fan contests, as well as our plans for an even bigger bracket challenge in 2014.

Team GOODE racks up majority of titles at GOODE Nationals

Jr. GOODE skiers (left to right) Kelley Breeden (G2-1st), Eloise Whitlock (G3-3rd), Bailey Austin (G3-2nd), and Erika Lang (G3-5th).

A jaw-dropping 53 percent of all U.S. national slalom titles were won on GOODE skis as the GOODE National Championships were held last week at Okeeheelee Park in West Palm Beach, Fla.

Winning 16 of the tournament’s 30 total slalom titles on GOODEs were:

  • Cooper Tate – Boys 1
  • Kelley Breeden – Girls 2
  • Daniel Di Pol – Boys 3
  • Regina Jaquess – Open Womens
  • Alison Poulsen – Womens 4
  • Maria Walsh – Womens 8
  • Margaret Ann Woodward – Womens 9
  • Artis Price – Womens 10
  • Chad Scott – Mens 3
  • Don Aschenbrenner – Mens 4
  • Ed Hickey – Mens 6
  • Bill Mahan – Mens 7
  • Jerry Heinrichs – Mens 8
  • Jerry Hosner – Mens 9
  • Harry Price – Mens 11
  • Jay Leach – Masters Men

Additional Team GOODE highlights from the week included:

  • Sweeping the top three spots in Open Womens as April Coble-Eller and Karen Truelove took second and third, respectively, behind national champion Regina Jaquess;
  • Chad Scott winning his first national title (Mens 3) after finishing second in the division four times. Jed Blackburn (4th) and Darin Montgomery (5th) joined him on the podium;
  • Bailey Austin finishing 2nd in her first year in Girls 3, joining her fellow GOODE skiers Eloise Whitlock (3rd) and Erika Lang (5th) on the podium. Ruth McCreary, also in her first year in Girls 3, took 7th;
  • Just missing the podium sweep by one skier in Mens 4 as champion Don Aschenbrenner was joined by Todd Kuykendall (3rd), Joe McCreary (4th) and Tim Henderson (5th);
  • In Mens 5 Steve Binkley taking 2nd, John Shealy 3rd and Ted McColley 4th;
  • Dane Mechler and Wyatt Haines taking 2nd and 4th, respectively, in Boys 3 behind champion Daniel Di Pol;
  • Lori Krueger finishing 2nd, Stephanie Stange 3rd and Brandy Nagle 4th in Womens 3;
  • Samuel Jackson taking 2nd and Tyler Scott 3rd in Mens 1;
  • Patricia Cordeiro finishing 2nd in Womens 4 behind champion Alison Poulsen;
  • The Prices, Harry and Artis, each taking home gold medals in slalom to bring their combined career medal haul to 142;
  • Todd Ristorcelli finishing one-half buoy behind Jay Leach to take 2nd in Masters Men.

Adding to Team GOODE’s historic week were excellent showings in the Nautique Big Dawg World Tour Finals and the Centurion/GOODE Dual Boats Slalom Swerve.

GOODE skiers made up 10 of the Big Dawg’s Sweet 16 field, six of the Elite 8, and the ENTIRE Final Four. Jeremy Newby-Ricci earned the win, edging fellow GOODE skier and defending champion Todd Ristorcelli. See the video below for more.

Don Aschenbrenner added to his Mens 4 national title by winning the Slalom Swami Challenge, defeating fellow GOODE skier Jed Blackburn in the final round.

Bracket Challenge Round 2 update

With a little over a week-and-a-half left in the second round of the GOODE Virtual Water Ski Bracket ChallengeTM, Chad Scott and Todd Ristorcelli each have the inside track to making it to the championship round.

No. 2 seed Chad scored 3 buoys at 41-feet off at the Dylan’s LCQ at Bennett’s on Aug. 3rd, to take the lead over sixth seed Regina Jaquess.  Regina’s 2 buoys at 41 may have been good enough to win the U.S. Open Women’s national title, but it wasn’t enough to top Chad.  All she has to now is just break her own world record of 3 at 41 (although she does have a pending record from last July of 3.5 at 41).

In the second Final Four bracket, No. 1 seed Todd continues to live up to his seeding by holding a lead over fifth seed Kyle Tate with 2 at 41 to Kyle’s 4.5 at 39-1/2 off.  But Todd shouldn’t rest easy quite yet, as Kyle has pulled it off at the last minute before.  On the final day of July Kyle overtook Chet Raley to punch his ticket into the Final Four.

The final round of the Bracket Challenge will be a live head-to-head face off at a record-capability tournament hosted by GOODE on Sept. 10 and 11, at Goode Ski Lake in Ogden, Utah.

April Coble-Eller joins Team GOODE

GOODE is very excited to announce April Coble-Eller as the newest addition to Team GOODE.

April, the two-time defending U.S. National Open Women’s slalom champion, is a veteran pro skier who has consistently ranked in the top 10 in the Elite world rankings, including her current top-five ranking.

Besides her tournament accomplishments, April is one of the most respected coaches in the sport.

Since 1995 she has served as owner and head coach of the Coble Ski School, the world’s largest water ski and wakeboard camp.

Welcome to the team April!

Bracket Challenge round 1 results in, second round giveaway sign up begins

The first round of the GOODE Virtual Water Ski Bracket ChallengeTM has concluded and what a finish!

[Click here to enter the second round bracket pick 'em contest.]

No. 5 seed Kyle Tate was staring down a buoy-and-a-half deficit to No. 4 seed Chet Raley heading into yesterday’s Last Chance tournament at Victory Lake in Jacksonville, Fla.  But on the very last day of July, and thus the last day of round 1, Kyle put up a huge score of 3 buoys at 41-feet off to punch his ticket into the second round.

Here’s how the first round match ups went down:

  • No. 1 seed Todd Ristorcelli lived up to top billing by posting a score of 3 at 41, enough to edge Jay Leach by a buoy;
  • Kyle’s 3 at 41 took this match up after trailing Chet Raley’s score of 2 at 41 for most of the month;
  • In the second upset of the first round – seeding wise anyway – Regina Jaquess used her world record pending score of 3-1/2 at 41 to top Ben Favret’s 2 at 41;
  • Chad Scott and Dave Miller both tied with 2-1/2 at 41, but No. 2 seed Chad will advance as the rules awarded ties to the higher seed.

So, the Final Four match ups are:

As the first round kicked off we invited fans to get involved by picking who they think will advance in each round.  We’ll announce the winner of the Round 1 prize package soon.

NOW IS YOUR CHANCE TO ENTER ROUND 2 OF THE TOURNAMENT, with the winner receiving a Goode hat, neoprene ski sleeve, and GOODE slalom vest.

To enter the Round 2 contest, click here and fill out your picks on or before August 9th.  Only one entry per round, per person. But, if you follow our Twitter account and tweet your picks with @GoodeSkis and #GoodeBracket in the message we’ll award you with a second entry.

How It Works

The virtual tournament has three rounds: rounds of 8, 4 and 2 competitors.  In each round a higher seed will face off against a lower seed (seeds determined by IWWF ranking). It’s “virtual” because the first two rounds will use scores from any AWSA and/or Water Ski Canada tournaments the competitors ski in during the months of July (round of 8) and August (round of 4).

At the end of the month, the skier that has the single highest score from any AWSA- or Water Ski Canada-sanctioned tournament (regardless of sanctioning class) will win that bracket and advance.  In other words, during the first two rounds skiers won’t ski head-to-head at the same tournament, we’ll just use their scores from that month to determine the winner.

While the first two rounds will each take place virtually over many weeks, the final round will be a live head-to-head face off at a record-capability tournament we are hosting on Sept. 10 and 11, at Goode Ski Lake in Ogden, Utah.

Enter the contest here.

Regina and Thomas take double gold at World Games

Team GOODE skiers won double gold medals today at the World Games in Cali, Colombia, as Regina Jaquess and Thomas Degasperi and their Nano Ones took titles in Women’s and Men’s slalom, respectively.

Regina earned the gold with 2 buoys at 38-feet off, beating Canada’s Whitney McClintock (1 at 38) and France’s Claire-Lise Welter (5 at 35) and others in the final round. With the victory, Regina extended her winning streak to 15 months.  She has not lost since jumping on her Nano One in May of 2012.

Thomas, skiing for Italy, took the gold with 4-1/2 at 38, topping Aaron Larkin (4 at 38) and Johan Efverstrom (2-1/2 at 38).  Team GOODE skiers Freddie Winter, Martin Baltalski and Javier Julio finished fourth, fifth and seventh respectively.  Nate Smith was sixth.

For final round results, click here (Women) or here (Men).