Tag Archives: Michael Robinson

GOODE Skiers claim 4 golds, more than half of all slalom medals awarded at 35+ Worlds

The 2018 tournament season ended on a high note for Team GOODE as four of eight slalom golds and more than half of all slalom medals awarded at the 2018 35+ Water Ski World Championships were won by skiers riding GOODEs. The championships took place from Nov. 26 to Dec. 2, at Lago Los Morros in San Bernado, Chile.

Highlights of the tournament included podium sweeps in 35+ Women , 45+ Men and a 1-5 sweep of 55+ Men .

In the team event, the United States took home the gold with 14,908.94 points, while Great Britain (12,033.36) and Germany (11,125.96) finished second and third, respectively.

For full results, click here.

Editor’s note: It’s difficult to track skiers from across the globe over the course of six days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.

14 GOODE skiers win slalom titles at GOODE Nationals

GOODE skiers once again dominated the gold medal count at a Nationals as 14 slalom titles – easily more than any other ski manufacturer – were won on GOODEs at last week’s 75th GOODE Water Ski National Championships held at San Marcos River Ranch in Martindale, Texas.

Winning national slalom titles were:

  • Girls 3 – Brooke Baldwin
  • Womens 1 – Ruth McCreary
  • Womens 2 – Keri McClure
  • Womens 3 – Lauren Malitz
  • Womens 4 – Stephanie Stange
  • Womens 5 – Joy Kelley
  • Womens 6 – Janie Fausold
  • Womens 9 – Pat Fischer
  • Mens 1 – Chris Kuykendall
  • Mens 3 – Barton Rachwal
  • Mens 4 – Chad Scott
  • Mens 5 – Greg Sund
  • Mens 6 – Steve Ware
  • Mens 7 – Steve Raphael

Additional highlights of the week included:

  • A Team GOODE sweep of Mens 5 as champion Greg Sund was joined on the podium by Todd Kuykendall (2nd), Jeff Nate (3rd), Tim Huston (4th), and Michael Robinson (5th). Greg, Todd and Jeff all tied for first with 3 at 39 off, with Greg winning the run off;
  • Junior Team member Kristen Baldwin finishing second behind her sister, Brooke, her first year in Girls 3;
  • GOODE skiers taking the top-four spots in Mens 6: Steve Ware (1st), Steve Binkley (2nd), Ted McColley (3rd), and Jack Mills (4th);
  • Back-to-back titles for Brooke, Steve Ware, Steve Raphael, and Stephanie Stange;
  • Two child/parent duos earning gold and silver medals as the Kuykendalls (father Todd and son Chris) and McCrearys (father Joe and daughter Ruth) each had a child finish first and parent finish second in their respective divisions; and,
  • Podium finishes by Luka Zazadze (Boys 1 – 4th), Griffin Stange (Boys 3 – 3rd), Blake Keller (Boys 3 – 4th), Landrie McLain (Girls 1 – 2nd), Ali Garcia (Girls 3 – 4th), Steve Grubbs (Mens 3 – 5th), Joe McCreary (Mens 4 – 2nd), Dennis Longo (Mens 8 – 4th), Bob Hardeman (Mens 8 – 5th), Greg Badal (Masters Men – 2nd), Trish Burt (Masters Women – 2nd), Brian Detrick (Open Men – 3rd), Ben Favret (Open Men – 5th), Megan Lambert (Womens 1 – 5th), Lori Krueger (Womens 4 – 2nd), Carol Brooks (Womens 5 – 2nd), and Shirley Coble (Womens 8 – 3rd).

For full results, click here.

It’s difficult to track hundreds of skiers across multiple lakes over the course of four days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.