Tag Archives: Greg Sund

14 GOODE skiers win slalom titles at GOODE Nationals

GOODE skiers once again dominated the gold medal count at a Nationals as 14 slalom titles – easily more than any other ski manufacturer – were won on GOODEs at last week’s 75th GOODE Water Ski National Championships held at San Marcos River Ranch in Martindale, Texas.

Winning national slalom titles were:

  • Girls 3 – Brooke Baldwin
  • Womens 1 – Ruth McCreary
  • Womens 2 – Keri McClure
  • Womens 3 – Lauren Malitz
  • Womens 4 – Stephanie Stange
  • Womens 5 – Joy Kelley
  • Womens 6 – Janie Fausold
  • Womens 9 – Pat Fischer
  • Mens 1 – Chris Kuykendall
  • Mens 3 – Barton Rachwal
  • Mens 4 – Chad Scott
  • Mens 5 – Greg Sund
  • Mens 6 – Steve Ware
  • Mens 7 – Steve Raphael

Additional highlights of the week included:

  • A Team GOODE sweep of Mens 5 as champion Greg Sund was joined on the podium by Todd Kuykendall (2nd), Jeff Nate (3rd), Tim Huston (4th), and Michael Robinson (5th). Greg, Todd and Jeff all tied for first with 3 at 39 off, with Greg winning the run off;
  • Junior Team member Kristen Baldwin finishing second behind her sister, Brooke, her first year in Girls 3;
  • GOODE skiers taking the top-four spots in Mens 6: Steve Ware (1st), Steve Binkley (2nd), Ted McColley (3rd), and Jack Mills (4th);
  • Back-to-back titles for Brooke, Steve Ware, Steve Raphael, and Stephanie Stange;
  • Two child/parent duos earning gold and silver medals as the Kuykendalls (father Todd and son Chris) and McCrearys (father Joe and daughter Ruth) each had a child finish first and parent finish second in their respective divisions; and,
  • Podium finishes by Luka Zazadze (Boys 1 – 4th), Griffin Stange (Boys 3 – 3rd), Blake Keller (Boys 3 – 4th), Landrie McLain (Girls 1 – 2nd), Ali Garcia (Girls 3 – 4th), Steve Grubbs (Mens 3 – 5th), Joe McCreary (Mens 4 – 2nd), Dennis Longo (Mens 8 – 4th), Bob Hardeman (Mens 8 – 5th), Greg Badal (Masters Men – 2nd), Trish Burt (Masters Women – 2nd), Brian Detrick (Open Men – 3rd), Ben Favret (Open Men – 5th), Megan Lambert (Womens 1 – 5th), Lori Krueger (Womens 4 – 2nd), Carol Brooks (Womens 5 – 2nd), and Shirley Coble (Womens 8 – 3rd).

For full results, click here.

It’s difficult to track hundreds of skiers across multiple lakes over the course of four days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.

Higher seeds survive close calls in Bracket Challenge first round

The first round of the 2017 GOODE Bracket Challenge almost ended up with the event’s biggest ever upset, as No. 1 seed Dave Miller and No. 16 Ben Favret tied, with Dave eventually earning the win once the back-up tiebreaker score was applied.

And Ben used an interesting approach to make it that close. He scored 3@39 – but at 36 mph – to put up his June best score of 111 buoys, tying Dave’s score of 3@41 at 34 mph.  Unfortunately for Ben his second-highest score of June – 3@38, 36 mph – was not enough to top Dave’s back-up of 2@41, 34mph, so, Dave advances.

Another high seed who resorted to a tiebreaker score to advance was No. 5 Jeremy Newby-Ricci, who needed two scores of 2@41 on the VERY LAST DAY OF JUNE to tie No. 12 Tim Huston, who also got 2@41. Jeremy won the tiebreaker, 2@41 to 0.5@38 for Tim.

One upset that did take place was No. 13 Todd Kuykendall’s win over No. 4 seed Jay Leach. Todd scored 1@41 to beat Jay’s 3@39, although Jay’s tournament schedule in June was unusually light due to a family vacation.

The rest of the field went according to seeds:

  • No. 2 Greg Badal faced a tough test from No. 15 Chet Raley, but emerged with a 3@41 to 1@41 win;
  • No. 3 Regina Jaquess also faced a stiff challenge from No. 14 Jeff Milford, but won 1.5@41 to 0.5@41;
  • No. 6 Chad Scott scored 2@41 to take down No. 11 Marc Shaw, who only managed 3@39 as one of his best opportunities in June – the France Big Dawg stop – turned sour after his ski didn’t arrive in time for the tournament;
  • No. 7 Kevin Bishop took out the event’s youngest skier, No. 10 Brooke Baldwin, 1.5@41 to 2@39;
  • No. 8 Kyle Tate had a great score of 2@41 to advance past No. 9 Greg Sund, who did not post a score in June due to injury.

That sets up the following Round 2 matches:

  • No. 1 Dave Miller vs. No. 8 Kyle Tate
  • No. 2 Greg Badal vs. No. 7 Kevin Bishop
  • No. 3 Regina Jaquess vs. No. 6 Chad Scott
  • No. 13 Todd Kuykendall vs. No. 5 Jeremy Newby-Ricci

Of the 385 brackets submitted in the online fan contest, only seven brackets remain perfect. An additional 75 only have one blemish on their bracket.

View the updated brackets here and the online contest standings here.

Enter the GOODE Bracket Challenge for your chance to win a free GOODE

The GOODE Virtual Water Ski Bracket Challenge™ is back, once again pitting many of the world’s best 34 mph water skiers against each other in head-to-head match-ups and testing fans’ skiing knowledge with an March-Madness like contest.

World champions and record holders, up-and-coming stars, Senior Worlds and Big Dawg champs, and perennial National title contenders. The 2017 Bracket Challenge is loaded.  Click here to see the full field of 16.

Fill out your bracket now before the June 16th entry deadline.

Like previous years, there will be some serious prizes on the line for the top finishers in the online fan contest.  The overall winner will win a free GOODE RéV 6 or Nano 1/XT, while the second- and third-place finishers will receive prize packages from GOODE’s online store.

But you can’t win if you don’t enter. Submit your bracket here, or click here for more information about how the online contest works.

Chad Scott wins Big Dawg N.C., GOODE skiers 3 of top 4

Chad Scott saved his best for last at the Big Dawg World Tour stop held last weekend at Little Mountain Lake in Maiden, N.C., coming from behind as the No. 12 seed to run 39-1/2 feet off three straight times on his way to the win over a talented field.

(Left to right) Second-place finisher Greg Sund, champion Chad Scott and fourth-place finisher Tim Huston.

Chad and his ReV 6 beat Don Aschenbrenner, Greg Badal and Jeff Rodgers to advance to the finals, where he topped fellow GOODE skier Greg Sund (2.25 at 41 to 0.5 at 41) to earn the win. Jeff finished third while GOODE skier Tim Huston finished fourth.

Overall, GOODE skiers comprised 10 of the Sweet 16, five of the Elite 8 and three of the Final Four.

For full results from Little Mountain, click here.

The next stop on the tour will be held Sept. 9-11 in Rio Linda, Calif., in conjunction with the Greg Badal-organized California Pro Am.