Tag Archives: GOODE Nationals

Team GOODE racks up majority of titles at GOODE Nationals

Jr. GOODE skiers (left to right) Kelley Breeden (G2-1st), Eloise Whitlock (G3-3rd), Bailey Austin (G3-2nd), and Erika Lang (G3-5th).

A jaw-dropping 53 percent of all U.S. national slalom titles were won on GOODE skis as the GOODE National Championships were held last week at Okeeheelee Park in West Palm Beach, Fla.

Winning 16 of the tournament’s 30 total slalom titles on GOODEs were:

  • Cooper Tate – Boys 1
  • Kelley Breeden – Girls 2
  • Daniel Di Pol – Boys 3
  • Regina Jaquess – Open Womens
  • Alison Poulsen – Womens 4
  • Maria Walsh – Womens 8
  • Margaret Ann Woodward – Womens 9
  • Artis Price – Womens 10
  • Chad Scott – Mens 3
  • Don Aschenbrenner – Mens 4
  • Ed Hickey – Mens 6
  • Bill Mahan – Mens 7
  • Jerry Heinrichs – Mens 8
  • Jerry Hosner – Mens 9
  • Harry Price – Mens 11
  • Jay Leach – Masters Men

Additional Team GOODE highlights from the week included:

  • Sweeping the top three spots in Open Womens as April Coble-Eller and Karen Truelove took second and third, respectively, behind national champion Regina Jaquess;
  • Chad Scott winning his first national title (Mens 3) after finishing second in the division four times. Jed Blackburn (4th) and Darin Montgomery (5th) joined him on the podium;
  • Bailey Austin finishing 2nd in her first year in Girls 3, joining her fellow GOODE skiers Eloise Whitlock (3rd) and Erika Lang (5th) on the podium. Ruth McCreary, also in her first year in Girls 3, took 7th;
  • Just missing the podium sweep by one skier in Mens 4 as champion Don Aschenbrenner was joined by Todd Kuykendall (3rd), Joe McCreary (4th) and Tim Henderson (5th);
  • In Mens 5 Steve Binkley taking 2nd, John Shealy 3rd and Ted McColley 4th;
  • Dane Mechler and Wyatt Haines taking 2nd and 4th, respectively, in Boys 3 behind champion Daniel Di Pol;
  • Lori Krueger finishing 2nd, Stephanie Stange 3rd and Brandy Nagle 4th in Womens 3;
  • Samuel Jackson taking 2nd and Tyler Scott 3rd in Mens 1;
  • Patricia Cordeiro finishing 2nd in Womens 4 behind champion Alison Poulsen;
  • The Prices, Harry and Artis, each taking home gold medals in slalom to bring their combined career medal haul to 142;
  • Todd Ristorcelli finishing one-half buoy behind Jay Leach to take 2nd in Masters Men.

Adding to Team GOODE’s historic week were excellent showings in the Nautique Big Dawg World Tour Finals and the Centurion/GOODE Dual Boats Slalom Swerve.

GOODE skiers made up 10 of the Big Dawg’s Sweet 16 field, six of the Elite 8, and the ENTIRE Final Four. Jeremy Newby-Ricci earned the win, edging fellow GOODE skier and defending champion Todd Ristorcelli. See the video below for more.

Don Aschenbrenner added to his Mens 4 national title by winning the Slalom Swami Challenge, defeating fellow GOODE skier Jed Blackburn in the final round.

GOODE Nationals schedule released

USA Water Ski has released the schedule of events for the 71st GOODE Water Ski National Championships.

Taking place Aug. 13-17, at Okeeheelee Park in West Palm Beach, Fla., this year’s tournaments will also feature two additional events during the week, including the inaugural Swami Slalom Challenge.

From USA Water Ski:

The new Swami Slalom Challenge will consist of a head-to-head competition featuring the top-two placements from the Boys/Girls 2, Boys/Girls 3, Men/Women 1 and Open Men/Women slalom divisions from the Nationals. The Swami Slalom Challenge, sponsored by Nautique and Eagle Wetsuits, will take place on the North-South Slalom Lake at approximately 4 p.m. on Wednesday, Aug. 14.
The Ski Club of the Palm Beaches also will host the finals of the Ski Nautique Big Dawg World Tour and the Nautique Senior Tour. Qualifying rounds will be held on Thursday, Aug. 13, with the finals to be held at night under the lights on Friday, Aug. 16.

For more information, click here.

Q&A with national and Pan Ams champion Kara MacIntyre

Kara MacIntyre has been a promising U.S. Junior for many years, consistently landing in the top-10 of the rankings list and at Nationals.  But after a 2012 season in which she won the Girls 3 national slalom title and three gold medals at the Pan American Championships, it’s safe to say that the 11th grader from Knoxville, Tenn., is no longer up-and-coming … she’s arrived.

Kara, a GOODE skier since 2009, recently took part in a Q&A session with us.  Here is the conversation:

GOODE: Where do you train?
Kara: When I’m home, I trick ski on Fort Loudoun Lake outside my house, and I often drive 1-1/2 hours with my family or dad to No Wake Lake in Chattanooga to slalom and jump.  We also drive to Cory Pickos’ site, which is where I have been living and training since May when I decided to do online school for this semester in order to ski more.  I also train with Seth Stisher a couple times a year.

GOODE: If you could ski anywhere in the world, where would it be?
Kara: Cory Pickos’ site.  I love the weather, location by the beach and the coaches.  But I would love to travel to a different country, any country, to ski, so I’m so excited for Junior Worlds in Australia.

GOODE: What are your personal best scores?
Kara: 2 buoys at 38-feet off in a tournament and 4 buoys at 38-feet off in practice.

GOODE: How did you get involved with water skiing?
Kara: My dad skied for fun in college and loved it, so he taught me and my brother when we were very young.  Then we met the Curmi family and we improved greatly thanks to their coaching, and they introduced us to other competitive skiers.

GOODE: You’ve come close to a National title before.  How did it feel to win it this year?
Kara: It was unreal.  It was the first big tournament I’ve ever won. It was an adrenalin rush of joy.

GOODE: You have one more year in Girls 3.  Will it be different to defend a title as opposed to chasing one?
Kara: I don’t think of it differently because there have always been a bunch of us girls who are close in scores, but I think it will motivate me more because I know I can win it.

GOODE: Three of your highest scores of the summer were at the GOODE Nationals, Malibu Open and Pan Ams.  How are you able to rise to the moment so well?
Kara: The biggest key is to relax and not be nervous.  And the drive to win a big tournament really motivates me.

GOODE: How did it feel to represent your country at the Pan Ams?
Kara: It was a huge honor, and probably the most nerve-racking tournament I’ve competed in because if I did badly, I would let down my team, not just myself.  But that motivated me to do better.

GOODE: What are your ultimate goals in water skiing?
Kara: To keep improving, get stronger, and to keep having wonderful experiences being with my family, while meeting new people, and traveling.

GOODEs dominate Nationals podium

Nick Parsons on his way to a second-pace finish in Open Men. Click on the image to view a Facebook gallery of photos from the 70th GOODE Water Ski Nationals Championships.

GOODE continued its podium domination as skiers riding its skis won fourteen national titles – including eight of 12 Men’s slalom events – at the 70th GOODE Water Ski National Championships held last week at Okeeheelee Park in West Palm Beach, Fla.

Winning titles on GOODEs were:

  • Bailey Austin, G2
  • Kara MacIntyre, G3
  • Kerri McClure, W1
  • Mary Parcheta, W8
  • Loretta Morris, W9
  • Artis Price, W10
  • Matt Richardson, M2
  • Jay Leach, M3
  • Michael Robinson, M4
  • Ed Hickey, M5
  • Jim Kinney, M7
  • Jerry Hosner, M8
  • Robert Morris, M9
  • Todd Ristorcelli, MM

Other GOODE highlights from the week included:

  • Todd Ristorcelli setting pending world 34 mph and MM national records with 5 buoys at 41-feet off (see article below);
  • A 1-4 finish in Mens 5 (Ed Hickey, John Shealy, Ted McColley, and Lonnie Harris);
  • Bailey Austin, Ruth McCreary and Kelley Breeden finishing first, second and fourth in Girls 2;
  • Six combined medals for Harry and Artis Price;
  • Nick Parsons and Makayla Haw each tying for first place and ultimately finishing second after runoffs in the Open divisions;
  • Terry Winter finishing fifth in Open Men and Danyelle Bennett third in Open Women; and,
  • Overall titles won by Danyelle Bennett (OW), Kerri McClure (W1), Marc Shaw (MM), Jerry Hosner (M8), Erika Lang (G3), Loretta Morris (W9), and Artis Price (W10).

Congratulations to all 2012 national champions.

For final results, click here.

Todd Ristorcelli rides the NANO ONE to world record, Big Dawg and national titles

Prior to the 2012 season, Todd Ristorcelli had never won a Big Dawg event or medaled at Nationals.  Since jumping on the all new GOODE NANO ONE earlier this summer, he’s now done both in record-breaking fashion.

Todd had what has to be one of the best weekends in the history of water skiing.  It began on Friday when he won the Nautique Big Dawg World Tour championships by out dueling living legend Andy Mapple head-to-head under the lights of Okeeheelee Park in West Palm Beach, Fla.  He followed it up the next day by setting a pending world 34 mph record of 5 buoys at 41-feet off on his way to the Master Mens title at the 70th GOODE Water Ski National Championships.

In the Big Dawg final round against Andy, Todd watched as Andy bobbled a bit around four ball and skied just inside six ball at 39-1/2 feet off.  Seizing the opportunity, Todd ran a clean 39-1/2 feet off pass for the win, raising his fist in victory as he rounded the GOODE PowerBuoy-lit six ball.  For an encore, Todd skied an amazing 4 buoys at 41-feet off, much to the delight of the large crowd gathered on shore.  The win marked his second-straight Big Dawg victory after winning the tour’s Canadian stop in Abbotsford, B.C., in July.

GOODE Skis had a great showing in the Big Dawg finals, as eight of the Sweet 16, five of the Elite 8, three of the Final Four, half of the final pairing and the champion all skied on GOODEs.

Todd Ristorcelli celebrates his Big Dawg championship with his family.

In the next day’s Master Mens division of the GOODE Water Ski National Championships, Todd improved on his previous night’s 41-feet off score by squeaking around five ball and getting back to the wake.  In the process he set pending world and Master Mens national records and ensured that his first Nationals medal was golden.

GOODE skiers Chet Raley and Kyle Tate joined Todd on the podium, finishing third and tied for fifth, respectively.

Big Dawg finals to feature large GOODE contingent, skiing legend Andy Mapple

Taking place in conjunction with the GOODE Water Ski National Championships in West Palm Beach, Fla., the Nautique Big Dawg World Tour finals start a week from tomorrow.

Nearly half of the field will be on GOODEs, including 2012 tour stop winners Chad Scott, Dave Miller and Todd Ristorcelli.  Five of six Big Dawg finals championships have been won on GOODEs.

For the first time ever, the man widely recognized as the best skier of all time – Andy Mapple – will be in the field of 50 skiers.  Andy secured his spot in the finals by winning the European Big Dawg, July 8th, in Baurech, France.  Click on the video above to see Andy in action in France, as well as be interviewed by Dave Goode.

The Big Dawg finals webcast will begin Friday, Aug. 17 ant 7 p.m. Eastern time.

Regina’s latest world record approved by IWWF

Regina Jaquess’ latest Women’s world slalom record has been approved by the International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation’s Tournament Council.

Regina set the new mark of 3 buoys at 41-feet off at the Cedar Ridge Early Record II June 17, in Canton, Miss.  Skiing on a new ski that will be released during next month’s GOODE Water Ski National Championships, Regina topped the previous record of 2 buoys at 41-feet off that she first set last October and that Whitney McClintock tied in April.

The full-buoy increase is the largest jump in the Women’s world record since 1996, when Kristi Overton-Johnson upped it by two buoys while also on a GOODE ski.

67th GOODE Water Ski National Championships Boat Draw

The 67th GOODE Water Ski National Championships will be held Aug. 11-15 at Okeeheelee Park in West Palm Beach, FL.

The BOAT DRAW is as follows:



Slalom Malibu: G1, G2, W1, W4, M1, M3, M6, OM

Slalom MasterCraft: G3, W3, W7-11, OW, B2, M2, M4

Slalom Correct Craft: W2, W5, W6, B1, B3, M5, M7-11, MM 

Jumping Malibu: G2, W5, OW, M1, M4, M6-11

Jumping MasterCraft: G3, W1, W2, W4, B2, M2, MM

Jumping Correct Craft: W3, W6-11, B3, M3, M5, OM