Tag Archives: Aris Techoueyres

GOODE skiers set to take on the Masters this weekend

Regina Jaques will be gunning for her third-straight Masters title.

When the 58th Masters Waterski Tournament takes place this weekend at Callaway Gardens in Pine Mountain, Ga., some Team GOODE skiers will be looking to keep streaks going, while others will be looking to start ones of their own.

Thomas Degasperi will be putting his No. 1 IWWF Elite ranking on the line and looking to make it two major titles in a row after winning the Moomba Masters earlier this season.  Thomas has had a phenomenal past 12 months, taking titles at the Malibu Open, Canadian Open and European Championships in addition to Moomba.  Among the competition he’ll face on the Masters’ famed Robin Lake will be fellow Team GOODE athletes Daniel Odvarko and defending U.S. Open champion Adam Sedlmajer.  Additional competitors are defending champ Nate Smith, Freddie Winter, Jason McClintock, Jon Travers, Stephen Neveu, and Will Asher.

In Women’s slalom World Elite No. 1 Regina Jaquess will of course be one of the favorites, as is appropriate for the two-time defending and seven time Women’s slalom champion.  While she skipped Moomba, she looks to be in top shape after a dominating win at the Swiss Pro Slalom two weekends ago.

Her competition will include an onslaught of Team GOODE skiers, as when taking Regina into account six of the eight women in the field will ride GOODEs.  Breanne Dodd, Clementine Lucine, Karen Truelove, Kate Adriaenson, and Brooke Baldwin (more on Brooke below) all made the field and are expected to challenge Regina.  Whitney McClintock and Manon Costard round out the Women’s slalom field.

In the junior ranks, Brooke’s jump to the open division will end her two-year dominance of the slalom event and her three consecutive overall titles. GOODE skiers Neilly Ross and Alejandra DeOsma will be among the skiers looking to take advantage of Brooke’s absence, while Aris Techoueyres and Quinn Haines will look to claim Junior Men’s slalom titles, with Quinn competing in overall.

The top-four finishers from last season’s Big Dawg World Tour Finals have once again been invited to the Masters party.  Team GOODE’s Greg Badal and Dave Miller will both compete, however fellow GOODE skier Jeremy Newby-Ricci is unable to make it to the event, opening up a spot for Jeff Rodgers.  Fred Halt is the fourth competitor.

The event begins Friday with the Junior Masters and takes place throughout the weekend, concluding with the finals on Sunday.

For more information, including schedule and online webcast, visit masterswaterski.com.

2017 Masters field set

It’s only January 18th but the first signs of spring are here: Nautique has released its list of Masters invitees.

Team GOODE will be well represented at the tournament, which takes place May 26-28 at Callaway Gardens in Pine Mountain, Ga.

In Men’s slalom, Team GOODE skiers Daniel Odvarko, Thomas Degasperi and Adam Sedlmajer earned invites, while in Women’s slalom, five of the seven invitees will ski on GOODEs: Kate Adriaensen, Clementine Lucine, Karen Truelove, Breanne Dodd, and two-time defending champion Regina Jaquess.

In Junior Women’s slalom 2016 champ Brooke Baldwin will be joined by GOODE skier Neilly Ross, along with Quinn Haines and Aris Techoueyres in Junior Men’s slalom.

For more information, including the complete list of invitees and event schedule, visit masterswaterski.com.

GOODE skiers take medals at Junior Worlds

Junior World Overall Champion Brooke Baldwin (center), bronze medalist Anna Gay (left) and silver medalist Valentina Gonzalez.

Led by Brooke Baldwin’s four-medal haul, GOODE skiers racked up the podiums at last weekend’s Junior Water Ski World Championships at Lago Los Morros in San Bernardo, Chile.

Brooke took home a gold medal in overall, a silver in slalom and bronze medals in tricks and jumping.

Joining Brooke on the slalom podium was Neilly Ross, who rode her GOODE to a third-place finish. Additional GOODE skiers advancing to the girls slalom finals were Lea Miermont (7th) and Ali Garcia (10th).

In Boys slalom, Aris Techoueyres finished 7th and Diego Font 9th.

Anna Gay, who rode a GOODE in girls slalom on her way to the overall bronze, won the gold medal in girls tricks, while Neilly took second and Brooke third.

For full results, click here.