Tag Archives: Ali Garcia

Four GOODE skiers land in top 5 at Moomba

Karen Truelove was joined by two relative newcomers as Team GOODE placed three of the top five finishers in Women’s slalom at the Moomba Masters. Meanwhile, Thomas Degasperi racked up his 6th career Top-5 finish on the unpredictable waters of downtown Melbourne’s Yarra River.

Karen scored 2.5 buoys at 35-feet off to place fourth. Fellow Team GOODE skiers Vennesa Vieke (2.5 at 35) and Ali Garcia (1 at 35 off) finished third and fourth, respectively, to give the event a decidedly new look.  Whitney McClintock (3 at 38) took home first while Manon Costard (2.5 at 38) was second.

Vennesa’s showing put her in the 13th spot on the IWWF’s Elite Rankings list, the first time she has ever appeared on it. Her previous best showing at a major tournament was her win at last year’s SportsInsurance.com Queens Cup.

Over the last couple years Ali has transformed from talented junior to a contender at major professional tournaments.  After this weekend’s Moomba results she is now ranked No. 10 on the IWWF Women’s Elite Rankings list, giving Team GOODE seven of the top-10 spots.  She also took home second place in the Junior Moomba event.

Thomas saved his best for the last round, posting a score of 1 buoy at 41-feet off to finish fifth.  The rest of the top five was Nate Smith (3 at 41), Stephen Neveu (2 at 41), Benjamin Stadlbaur (1 at 41), and Will Asher (1 at 41).

Team GOODE also fared well in the overall event, as Giannina Bonnemann took home the Women’s crown, while Dorien Llewellyn finished second in the Mens event.

For full Moomba results, click here.

14 GOODE skiers win slalom titles at GOODE Nationals

GOODE skiers once again dominated the gold medal count at a Nationals as 14 slalom titles – easily more than any other ski manufacturer – were won on GOODEs at last week’s 75th GOODE Water Ski National Championships held at San Marcos River Ranch in Martindale, Texas.

Winning national slalom titles were:

  • Girls 3 – Brooke Baldwin
  • Womens 1 – Ruth McCreary
  • Womens 2 – Keri McClure
  • Womens 3 – Lauren Malitz
  • Womens 4 – Stephanie Stange
  • Womens 5 – Joy Kelley
  • Womens 6 – Janie Fausold
  • Womens 9 – Pat Fischer
  • Mens 1 – Chris Kuykendall
  • Mens 3 – Barton Rachwal
  • Mens 4 – Chad Scott
  • Mens 5 – Greg Sund
  • Mens 6 – Steve Ware
  • Mens 7 – Steve Raphael

Additional highlights of the week included:

  • A Team GOODE sweep of Mens 5 as champion Greg Sund was joined on the podium by Todd Kuykendall (2nd), Jeff Nate (3rd), Tim Huston (4th), and Michael Robinson (5th). Greg, Todd and Jeff all tied for first with 3 at 39 off, with Greg winning the run off;
  • Junior Team member Kristen Baldwin finishing second behind her sister, Brooke, her first year in Girls 3;
  • GOODE skiers taking the top-four spots in Mens 6: Steve Ware (1st), Steve Binkley (2nd), Ted McColley (3rd), and Jack Mills (4th);
  • Back-to-back titles for Brooke, Steve Ware, Steve Raphael, and Stephanie Stange;
  • Two child/parent duos earning gold and silver medals as the Kuykendalls (father Todd and son Chris) and McCrearys (father Joe and daughter Ruth) each had a child finish first and parent finish second in their respective divisions; and,
  • Podium finishes by Luka Zazadze (Boys 1 – 4th), Griffin Stange (Boys 3 – 3rd), Blake Keller (Boys 3 – 4th), Landrie McLain (Girls 1 – 2nd), Ali Garcia (Girls 3 – 4th), Steve Grubbs (Mens 3 – 5th), Joe McCreary (Mens 4 – 2nd), Dennis Longo (Mens 8 – 4th), Bob Hardeman (Mens 8 – 5th), Greg Badal (Masters Men – 2nd), Trish Burt (Masters Women – 2nd), Brian Detrick (Open Men – 3rd), Ben Favret (Open Men – 5th), Megan Lambert (Womens 1 – 5th), Lori Krueger (Womens 4 – 2nd), Carol Brooks (Womens 5 – 2nd), and Shirley Coble (Womens 8 – 3rd).

For full results, click here.

It’s difficult to track hundreds of skiers across multiple lakes over the course of four days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.

T-Gas takes Moomba title, vaults to No. 1 on Elite rankings

Photo courtesy Des Burke-Kennedy/IWWF

At this point his resume hardly needs any bolstering, but Thomas Degasperi’s hall-of-fame credentials got a serious boost this weekend when he won his second career Moomba Masters Men’s slalom title in Melbourne Australia.

Thomas scored 3 buoys at 41 feet off, tying the Moomba Masters course record, to earn the win, with fellow Team GOODE skier Benjamin Stadlbaur and Nate Smith just behind him with 1-1/2 buoys at 41 feet off. Nate was awarded the second-place tie break due to being seeded higher.

Thomas’ win was enough to vault him to the No. 1 spot on the IWWF Elite Rankings list, while Benajmin’s best-ever finish at Moomba pushed him to No. 7 on the rankings.

In Women’s slalom, Clementine Lucine earned a podium spot with a third-place finish as Team GOODE skiers followed with the next five places: Karen Truelove (4th), Neilly Ross (5th), Anna Gay (6th), Breanne Dodd (7th), Ali Garcia (8th). Whitney McClintock claimed the victory while Manon Costard finished second. Despite not making the trip to Australia, Regina Jaquess maintains a firm grip on the Elite Rankings’ No. 1 spot.

In the Junior ranks, Neilly finished third in girls slalom, while Tobias Giorgis placed second in boys slalom.

For full Moomba results, click here.

GOODE skiers take medals at Junior Worlds

Junior World Overall Champion Brooke Baldwin (center), bronze medalist Anna Gay (left) and silver medalist Valentina Gonzalez.

Led by Brooke Baldwin’s four-medal haul, GOODE skiers racked up the podiums at last weekend’s Junior Water Ski World Championships at Lago Los Morros in San Bernardo, Chile.

Brooke took home a gold medal in overall, a silver in slalom and bronze medals in tricks and jumping.

Joining Brooke on the slalom podium was Neilly Ross, who rode her GOODE to a third-place finish. Additional GOODE skiers advancing to the girls slalom finals were Lea Miermont (7th) and Ali Garcia (10th).

In Boys slalom, Aris Techoueyres finished 7th and Diego Font 9th.

Anna Gay, who rode a GOODE in girls slalom on her way to the overall bronze, won the gold medal in girls tricks, while Neilly took second and Brooke third.

For full results, click here.