General

It’s Dave Miller vs. Greg Badal in Bracket Challenge finals

No. 1 vs. No. 2 … just the way it was drawn up.

The 2017 GOODE Bracket Challenge will come down to the top-two seeds, and frequent competitors at 34mph tournaments around the world, No. 1 seed Dave Miller vs. No. 2 Greg Badal.

Dave survived a tough challenge from No. 5 seed Jeremy Newby-Ricci, edging him by one buoy, 3@41 to 2@41 to advance to the finals.

Greg had a bit of an easier semifinal match-up. Between preparing for Worlds – and most critically the cancellation of the Malibu Open due to algae issues – Regina did not post a score in August. Greg would have been pretty tough to beat anyway, as he put up a robust score of 3@41.

So it’s Dave vs. Greg in September.

Online Fan Contest

That leaves three participants in the online fan contest with perfect brackets so far.  Malibu Dave’s Picks and Skicm77 each pick Dave to win it all, while Winner! has Greg as the champion.  In the event that Dave Miller wins, the contest will come down to the final round tiebreaker. Malibu Dave’s Picks predicts the winning score to be 3.5@41, while Skicm77 picked 3@41.

Click here for the bracket match-ups, and here for the online fan contest current standings.

Introducing the Power-G-Flex: PowerShells + Reflex release

 

GOODE Skis and Reflex have partnered to create the Power-G-Flex™ system, bringing the comfort and performance long associated with the PowerShell 5 boot to the sport’s leading mechanical release system.

“There are a considerable number of skiers who really love the PowerShell boots, but prefer a mechanical release system,” said Dave Goode, founder and president of GOODE Skis. “This collaboration between two proven industry leaders now gives those skiers a best-in class option that I know many have been looking for.”

A specially designed injection molded piece connects the PowerShell boot to the Reflex toe bar, and an added rear heal cleat secures the boot to the mechanical release. The PowerShell/Reflex pairing will come standard mounted to a G-10 carbon plate and will also feature a rear half-boot option.

PowerShell boots have long been know for their comfort and performance, powering countless world and national records and serving as the boot of choice for some of this generation’s best skiers, including Regina Jaquess, Thomas Degasperi and Freddie Winter.

Learn more or order here.

14 GOODE skiers win slalom titles at GOODE Nationals

GOODE skiers once again dominated the gold medal count at a Nationals as 14 slalom titles – easily more than any other ski manufacturer – were won on GOODEs at last week’s 75th GOODE Water Ski National Championships held at San Marcos River Ranch in Martindale, Texas.

Winning national slalom titles were:

  • Girls 3 – Brooke Baldwin
  • Womens 1 – Ruth McCreary
  • Womens 2 – Keri McClure
  • Womens 3 – Lauren Malitz
  • Womens 4 – Stephanie Stange
  • Womens 5 – Joy Kelley
  • Womens 6 – Janie Fausold
  • Womens 9 – Pat Fischer
  • Mens 1 – Chris Kuykendall
  • Mens 3 – Barton Rachwal
  • Mens 4 – Chad Scott
  • Mens 5 – Greg Sund
  • Mens 6 – Steve Ware
  • Mens 7 – Steve Raphael

Additional highlights of the week included:

  • A Team GOODE sweep of Mens 5 as champion Greg Sund was joined on the podium by Todd Kuykendall (2nd), Jeff Nate (3rd), Tim Huston (4th), and Michael Robinson (5th). Greg, Todd and Jeff all tied for first with 3 at 39 off, with Greg winning the run off;
  • Junior Team member Kristen Baldwin finishing second behind her sister, Brooke, her first year in Girls 3;
  • GOODE skiers taking the top-four spots in Mens 6: Steve Ware (1st), Steve Binkley (2nd), Ted McColley (3rd), and Jack Mills (4th);
  • Back-to-back titles for Brooke, Steve Ware, Steve Raphael, and Stephanie Stange;
  • Two child/parent duos earning gold and silver medals as the Kuykendalls (father Todd and son Chris) and McCrearys (father Joe and daughter Ruth) each had a child finish first and parent finish second in their respective divisions; and,
  • Podium finishes by Luka Zazadze (Boys 1 – 4th), Griffin Stange (Boys 3 – 3rd), Blake Keller (Boys 3 – 4th), Landrie McLain (Girls 1 – 2nd), Ali Garcia (Girls 3 – 4th), Steve Grubbs (Mens 3 – 5th), Joe McCreary (Mens 4 – 2nd), Dennis Longo (Mens 8 – 4th), Bob Hardeman (Mens 8 – 5th), Greg Badal (Masters Men – 2nd), Trish Burt (Masters Women – 2nd), Brian Detrick (Open Men – 3rd), Ben Favret (Open Men – 5th), Megan Lambert (Womens 1 – 5th), Lori Krueger (Womens 4 – 2nd), Carol Brooks (Womens 5 – 2nd), and Shirley Coble (Womens 8 – 3rd).

For full results, click here.

It’s difficult to track hundreds of skiers across multiple lakes over the course of four days of action, so if we failed to include you in the list above, or mistakenly did so, please accept our apologies and email us the details at team@goode.com.

#FirstTimersForFree participate in GOODE Nationals

Dave Goode and #FirstTimersForFree skier Addy Flint.

Twelve skiers not only competed in their first-ever Nationals last week at San Marcos River Ranch, but they had their entry fees paid too.

The #FirstTimersForFree promotion was part of GOODE’s effort to encourage Nationals participation and reward achieving major goals.

“Qualifying for and skiing in Nationals is a really big deal,” says GOODE Skis founder and president Dave Goode. “We just wanted to do something to make peoples’ first Nationals extra special and encourage even more people to come. It was really great getting to meet everyone and congratulate them personally.”

Participating #FirstTimersForFree skiers were:

  • Josh Gardner – Boys 3, Plainfield, IL
  • Joey Hayes – Mens 3, Decatur, MS
  • Brian Kreis – Mens 4, Miami, FL
  • Isak Nightingale – Boys 2, Lake Elmo, MN
  • Reed Favret – Boys 2, Windermere, FL
  • Sharon Baker Brown – Womens 7, Orlando, FL
  • Addy Flint – Girls 1, Lawton, OK
  • Don Stanford – Mens 8, Pleasant Hill, CA
  • Kate Lemcke – Womens 1, Saint Louis, MO
  • Landon Geels – Boys 3, Denver, CO
  • Brendan Schultz – Boys 2, Dow, IL
  • Justin Bloyer – Mens 3, Lake Elmo, MN

Congratulations to you all.

Fantastic Bracket Challenge Final Four field set

A fairly upset free 2017 GOODE Bracket Challenge stayed the course during July’s round 2, as all four favorites advanced to the Final Four.

Top seed Dave Miller (1.5@41) had the closest scare, edging No. 8 seed Kyle Tate by a mere quarter buoy, while No. 2 Greg Badal had an easier time handling No. 7 Kevin Bishop, winning with a score of 3@41 to Kevin’s 5@39.

No. 3 Regina Jaquess put in the top score of July with 3.5@41 – tying her own Women’s world slalom record in the process – to top No. 6 Chad Scott who registered 1@41. Ironically, Chad was the driver for Regina’s big score.

And No. 5 seed Jeremy Newby-Ricci beat the tournament’s last remaining cinderella story, No. 13 Todd Kuykendall, 3@41 to 1@41.

That sets up two scintillating Final Four match-ups:

  • No. 1 Dave Miller vs. No. 5 Jeremy Newby-Ricci, and
  • No. 2 Greg Badal vs. No. 3 Regina Jaquess

In the online fan contest, of the 385 brackets submitted only three brackets remain perfect – Malibu Dave’s Picks, Skicm777 and Winner! – while 37 brackets have only one blemish.

View the updated brackets here and the online contest standings here.

At GOODE Skis we like to celebrate accomplishments. And as a long-time sponsor and supporter of the U.S. Nationals, we think skiing in your first Nationals is one of the biggest achievements in our sport.

That’s why we are paying the entry fee for 20 slalom skiers who this year, while riding one of our skis, competes in their first-ever Nationals.

Be among the first 20 skiers to claim your free Nationals entry, or learn more about this special promotion, at goode.com/17nationals.

Now there is no excuse not to join us in San Marcos this August. See you there!

Sincerely,

Dave Goode

Regina takes title, T-Gas and Clementine podium at San Gervasio Pro-Am

Team GOODE kicked off a string of European pro events by taking one title and three of six available podium spots at last weekend’s San Gervasi Pro-Am in Italy.

Regina Jaquess topped Manon Costard in the head-to-head finals to earn the win, while Clementine Lucine took third and fellow GOODE skier Alisa Shevkunova finished fourth.

In Men’s slalom, Thomas Degasperi scored 4 at 41 off twice during the weekend on his way to a third-place finish. Brian Detrick scored 3 at 41 off to advance into the round of 8 before finishing fifth, while Benjamin Stadlbaur and Martin Bartalsky both posted scores into 41 off while just missing out on spots in the round of 8.

Click here to view the online webcast.

 

 

 

 

.

Higher seeds survive close calls in Bracket Challenge first round

The first round of the 2017 GOODE Bracket Challenge almost ended up with the event’s biggest ever upset, as No. 1 seed Dave Miller and No. 16 Ben Favret tied, with Dave eventually earning the win once the back-up tiebreaker score was applied.

And Ben used an interesting approach to make it that close. He scored 3@39 – but at 36 mph – to put up his June best score of 111 buoys, tying Dave’s score of 3@41 at 34 mph.  Unfortunately for Ben his second-highest score of June – 3@38, 36 mph – was not enough to top Dave’s back-up of 2@41, 34mph, so, Dave advances.

Another high seed who resorted to a tiebreaker score to advance was No. 5 Jeremy Newby-Ricci, who needed two scores of 2@41 on the VERY LAST DAY OF JUNE to tie No. 12 Tim Huston, who also got 2@41. Jeremy won the tiebreaker, 2@41 to 0.5@38 for Tim.

One upset that did take place was No. 13 Todd Kuykendall’s win over No. 4 seed Jay Leach. Todd scored 1@41 to beat Jay’s 3@39, although Jay’s tournament schedule in June was unusually light due to a family vacation.

The rest of the field went according to seeds:

  • No. 2 Greg Badal faced a tough test from No. 15 Chet Raley, but emerged with a 3@41 to 1@41 win;
  • No. 3 Regina Jaquess also faced a stiff challenge from No. 14 Jeff Milford, but won 1.5@41 to 0.5@41;
  • No. 6 Chad Scott scored 2@41 to take down No. 11 Marc Shaw, who only managed 3@39 as one of his best opportunities in June – the France Big Dawg stop – turned sour after his ski didn’t arrive in time for the tournament;
  • No. 7 Kevin Bishop took out the event’s youngest skier, No. 10 Brooke Baldwin, 1.5@41 to 2@39;
  • No. 8 Kyle Tate had a great score of 2@41 to advance past No. 9 Greg Sund, who did not post a score in June due to injury.

That sets up the following Round 2 matches:

  • No. 1 Dave Miller vs. No. 8 Kyle Tate
  • No. 2 Greg Badal vs. No. 7 Kevin Bishop
  • No. 3 Regina Jaquess vs. No. 6 Chad Scott
  • No. 13 Todd Kuykendall vs. No. 5 Jeremy Newby-Ricci

Of the 385 brackets submitted in the online fan contest, only seven brackets remain perfect. An additional 75 only have one blemish on their bracket.

View the updated brackets here and the online contest standings here.

Taylor Garcia wins Jr. U.S. Open Men’s slalom title

Congrats to Taylor Garcia for claiming the Men’s slalom title at the 17th Malibu Junior U.S. Open Water Ski Championships held last weekend at Ski Chaste Lake in Axis, Ala.

Taylor scored 3 buoys at 39-1/2 fee off to claim the victory.  He also won the jumping and overall titles.

Taylor’s great showing comes a week after he set a new PB of 2 buoys at 41-feet off.

For more tournament details, visit usawaterski.org.